Federal law prohibits discharging a firearm in the commission of a federal crime. To be convicted of this charge, the prosecution must prove each element of the offense, which includes 3:. The judge has the discretion to order that the offender be prohibited "from communicatingwith any victim, witness or other person" while in custody except where the judge "considers [it] necessary" to communicate with them. node js mysql query in a for loop; saudi arabia lashes punishment video; j frank wilson cause of death. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Certain persons who testify are entitled to make application for the use of testimonial aids: Exclusion of Public (s. 486), Use of a Testimonial Screen (s. 486), Access to Support Person While Testifying (s. 486.1), Close Proximity Video-link Testimony (s. 486.2), Self-Represented